Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OKLAHOMA GARDEN CLUBS INC.

State Chairpersons
HOME | ABOUT US | OFFICERS AND DISTRICTS and CHAIRPERSONS | CALENDAR OF EVENTS | LETS PLANT NATIVE PLANTS!! | REUSE-REDUCE-RECYCLE | CONTESTS | PHOTO ALBUM | ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL | LINKS | CONTACT US | OUR STATE | PROJECTS/Scholarships/NGC Online School

To contact a state Chairperson use our e-mail on the 'contact us'.

ADVISORS:         
          All Past State Presidents - Judy Grotts-Erna Loving-Patsy Ruth Miller-Norlene Peterson-Doris Rae Arens-Mary Jo Neal-Connie Allen

AWARDS:           
          STATE PROGRESSION to SCR & NGC: Mary Early
          Standard Flower Show Achievement:
 
COMMUNICATIONS:
          OKLAHOMA GARDENER EDITOR: Donna Marsheck
            OKLAHOMA WEBSITE: Bettie Cooper
            NATIONAL PUBLICATIONS: Elizabeth Lewis
 
ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS:
          BIRDS: Jill Johnson
            BUTTERFLIES: Sandy Alexander
            CONSERVATION: Brenda Michael Haggard
            FOOD CONSUPTION CONCERNS:  Bobby Holland
            HABITAT FOR HUMANITY:  Marillyn Lay
            LITTER & POLLUTION:  Pat Whittington
            ROADSIDE BEAUTIFICATION: Rita Hill
            SHURBS & TREES: Pat Neasbitt
            WILDFLOWER WORKSHOP:  Pat Conner
                                                 Deborah Putnam
            WORLD GARDENING:  Norlene Peterson
            INTERNATIONAL DISASTERS COLLECTION REPORT: 
                                                Laura Gardner
            USA NATIONAL DISASTERS COLLECTION REPORT:
                                               Laura Gardner
            PENNEY PINES & HEIFER COLLEACTION REPORT:
                                               Laura Gardner
            CLUB ORGANIZATION:  Packet Available from President
            CONVENTIONS COORDINATION:  Judy Grotts
 
FINANCES
          BUDGET CHAIR:  Patsy Ruth Miller
            COMMITTEE: 
            1st VP Donna Marsheck
            Treasurer: Lara Gardner
            Reconcillation: Patsy Ruth Miller
 
HORTICULTURE:
          CHAIR:  Jane Lynn
            COMMUNITY GARDENS:  Roberta Burns
            GOLDEN DAYS WITH DAFFODILS:  Mabel Martinez
            XERISCAPE:  Mary Ann Montano
 
JUDGES COUNCIL
          PRESIDENT:  Linda Lawson
            FLOWER SHOW JUDGES CREDENTIALS: Doris Rae Arens
            SYMPOSIUMS CHAIR:
 
LIFE MEMBERSHIP
          STATE LIFE MEMBERSIP:  Grace Schafer
            SCR LIFE MEMBERSHIP:  Fran Blades
            NATIONAL LIFE MEMBERSHIP:  Fran Blades
 
NGC CONTESTS
          AWARDS:  PROGRESSION TO NGC:  Mary Early
            NATIONAL GARDEN WEEK:  Charlene Wells
            PUBLICITY PRESS BOOK:  Betty Little
            YEARBOOK CONTEST:  Jane Lynn
 
NGC SCHOOLS
          OKLAHOMA FLOWER SHOW SCHOOLS: Judy Grotts
            GARDENING STUDY SCHOOLS:  Clara Bishop
            ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES SCHOOL:  Linda Oldham
            COMMITTEE: 
           
            LANDSCAPE DESIGN SCHOOLS: Clara Bishop
 
ORGANIZATION STUDY COMMITTEE
          BYLAWS:  Mardi McKenzie
            CONVENTION PROTOCAL:  Mardi McKenzie
            LEGISLATION & GOVERNMENT ACTION REPORTER:  Jim Smith
            PERSONNEL FILESJean Carriker
            SCHOLARSHIPS:  Mardi McKenzie
            STATE HEADQUARTERS:  Judy Grotts
            WAYS AND MEANS:  Wanda Franks
 
UNIFIED PROJECTS:
          OKLAHOMA UNIFIED PROJECT:  Lois Deasy
            SCR UNIFIED PROJECT: Lee Sumpter
            BLUE STAR MEMORIAL MARKERS:  Lee Sumpter
            NGC PROJEACT REPORTER:
 
YOUTH ACTIVITIES
          BIRDS SCRAPBOOK:  Jill Johnson
            BUTTERFLY COLORING CONTEST:  Sandy Alexander
            CONSERVATION POSTER:  Brenda Michael-Haggard
            HIGH SCHOOL ESSAY CONTEST:  Marilyn Lahr
            LITTER & POLLUTION:  Pat Whittington
            SMOKEY BEAR & WOODSY OWL:  Bobbie Holland
            WILDFLOWER CORLORING CONTEST:  Pat Conner
            OKLAHOMA SPUNKY SQUIRREL POSTER CONTEST:  Mardi McKenzie